ArtsATL

Your Source For The Arts In Atlanta

The rich get richer. The Alliance Theatre, with the biggest budget and most resources of any metro company, scored 48 nominations for the 2018–19 Suzi Bass Awards. Theatrical Outfit is a distant second with 19 nods, followed by Aurora Theatre (17), Serenbe Playhouse (10) and Synchronicity Theatre (nine).

Last season by comparison, Aurora earned 31 nominations, the Outfit got 27, Actor’s Express had 22 and the Alliance had 19.

There also is some parity, however. In all, 23 professional theater companies were recognized with nominations for Atlanta’s version of Broadway’s Tony awards. That includes Out Front Theatre, the LGBTQIA+ company receiving its first-ever nod in its third season (for actor Peter Smith’s performance in I Am My Own Wife); the musicals-only City Springs Theatre Company with seven nods in its first season; and Catalyst Arts Atlanta, one of the city’s smaller, more experimental companies, with three nods for its environmental staging of the mountain-climbing epic K2.

Production-wise, musicals rule, with the Alliance’s Ever After leading all comers with 14 nominations, followed by Men With Money at Aurora and Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance, both with eight. Serenbe’s Ragtime and Daddy Long Legs, at Legacy Theatre in Tyrone, each received six nominations.

Ever After, which may or may not be Broadway bound, is a smart-girl telling of the Cinderella story. It featured the talents of New York regulars Sierra Boggess, David Garrison, Jeff McCarthy and Rachel York in leading roles, and a score by the songwriting team of Marcy Heisler and Zina Goldrich. It received mixed reviews locally and nationally.

Theatrical Outfit produced two of the top three plays (all with five nominations) — The Book of Will by Decatur-born, San Francisco-based playwright Lauren Gunderson and The Royale by Marco Ramirez. They tied with the Alliance’s Goodnight, Tyler by B. J. Tindal, last year’s Kendeda winner.

“The Royale” at Theatrical Outfit featured Garrett Turner (center) as a conflicted boxing champ, along with Rob Cleveland (left) as his corner man and Brian Kurlander as a not-so-pure promoter. (Photo by Casey Gardner)

As is often the case, unfortunate omissions occur. Two that come to mind are Tess Malis Kincaid for her steely tour de force as Nora Helmer in A Doll’s House, Part 2, an Actor’s Express/Aurora Theatre coproduction, and Garrett Turner as the determined, haunted boxing champion in The Royale at Theatrical Outfit. In fact, A Doll’s House, which was flawlessly acted and stunningly designed, received a paltry two nominations.

The 15th-annual Suzi Bass Awards ceremony happens November 4 at Oglethorpe University’s Conant Performing Arts Center. The evening includes awards, performances and a reception with nibbles and a cash bar. Tickets to the general public will go on sale soon.

The awards are named for longtime Atlanta actor Suzi Bass, a force of nature who died of cancer in 2002 at age 56. She performed regularly, and to acclaim, at the Alliance Theatre, Marietta’s Theatre in the Square, Stone Mountain’s ART Station and Theatrical Outfit, along with North Carolina’s Flat Rock Playhouse and Blowing Rock Stage.

The awards were founded in 2003 to celebrate outstanding work in live theater and the artists who produce it. The nominees:

OUTSTANDING WORLD PREMIERE:

  • Goodnight, Tyler at the Alliance Theatre
  • Hands of Color at Synchronicity Theatre
  • Knead at the Alliance Theatre
  • Men With Money at Aurora Theatre
  • On the Third Day at Vanguard Repertory Company

Aurora Theatre’s “Men With Money” (with, from left, Kenny Tran, Sean Doherty, Marcello Audino and Daniel Wisniewski) earned eight nods. The 1950s-set musical tells the story of four Manhattan friends in search of spouses, including two husbands. (Photo by Chris Bartelski)

OUTSTANDING PLAY:

  • The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit
  • Goodnight, Tyler at the Alliance Theatre
  • K2 at Catalyst Arts Atlanta
  • An Octoroon at Actor’s Express
  • The Royale at Theatrical Outfit

DIRECTION/PLAY:

  • Freddie Ashley, A Doll’s House, Part 2, at Actor’s Express and Aurora Theatre
  • David Catlin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Alliance Theatre (in Piedmont Park)
  • David Crowe, The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit
  • Kent Gash, Goodnight, Tyler at the Alliance Theatre
  • Patdro Harris, The Royale at Theatrical Outfit
  • Adam Koplan, The Pitmen Painters at Theatrical Outfit

FEMALE LEAD ACTOR/PLAY:

  • Denise Burse-Fernandez in Dot at True Colors Theatre Company
  • Tonia Jackson in Skeleton Crew at True Colors
  • Marcie Millard in The Cake at Horizon Theatre
  • Courtney Moors in Nell Gwynn at Synchronicity Theatre
  • Mary Lynn Owen in Knead at the Alliance Theatre
Marcie Millard in The Cake at Horizon Theatre

“The Cake” at Horizon Theatre earned four nominations, including one for Marcie Millard as female leading actor in a play. (Courtesy of Horizon Theatre)

MALE LEAD ACTOR/PLAY:

  • Jeremy Aggers in This Wonderful Lilfe at Aurora Theatre
  • Alex V. Gibson in Goodnight, Tyler at the Alliance Theatre
  • Lee Osorio in Hamlet at the Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse
  • Stephen Ruffin in Pipeline at Horizon Theatre
  • Peter Smith in I Am My Own Wife at Out Front Theatre

FEMALE SUPPORTING ACTOR/PLAY:

  • Shelli Delgado in Hamlet at the Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse
  • Therecia Lang in Hands of Color at Synchronicity Theatre
  • Deadra Moore in A Doll’s House, Part 2, an Actor’s Express/Aurora Theatre coproduction
  • Gina Rickicki in Romeo and Juliet at the Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse
  • Kristen Storla in Romeo and Juliet at the Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse

MALE SUPPORTING ACTOR/PLAY:

  • Matt Baum in Waiting for Godot at 7 Stages
  • Marlon Burnley in The Royale at Theatrical Outfit
  • Allan Edwards in The Cake at Horizon Theatre
  • Chris Hecke in Henry IV, Part 1 at the Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse
  • Jonathan Horne in Henry IV, Part 1 at the Shakespeare Tavern

ENSEMBLE/PLAY:

  • The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit
  • Not About Heroes at Aris Theatre
  • An Octoroon at Actor’s Express
  • The Pitmen Painters at Theatrical Outfit
  • The Wolves at Horizon Theatre

Aris Theatre’s “Not About Heroes,” nominated for best ensemble of a play, featured Eric Lang (left) and Chris Harding as World War I poets and friends Siegfried Sassoon and Wilfred Owen. (Courtesy of the theater)

 COSTUME DESIGN/PLAY:

  • April Andrew for An Octoroon at Actor’s Express
  • Landi McAdams for Nell Gwynn at Synchronicity Theatre
  • Sully Ratke for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Alliance Theatre
  • Jennifer Schottstaedt for Code Noir at Théâtre du Rêve
  • Emmie Tuttle for The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit

LIGHTING DESIGN/PLAY:

  • Maranda DeBusk for Hands of Color at Synchronicity Theatre
  • Michelle Habeck for Angry, Raucous and Shamelessly Gorgeous at the Alliance Theatre
  • Zach Murphy for An Octoroon at Actor’s Express
  • Liz Lee for Goodnight, Tyler at the Alliance Theatre
  • Mary Parker for The Cake at Horizon Theatre
  • Mary Parker for The Royale at Theatrical Outfit

SCENIC DESIGN/PLAY:

  • Kat Conley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Alliance Theatre in Piedmont Park
  • Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Book of Will at Theatrical Outfit
  • Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay for I love To Eat at Theatrical Outfit
  • Isabel and Moriah Curley-Clay for The Cake at Horizon Theatre
  • Barrett Doyle for K2 at Catalyst Arts Atlanta

Catalyst Arts Atlanta’s environmental staging of “K2” (with Dan Ford, left, and Joel Coady) earned three nominations. (Photo by Casey Gardner)

SOUND DESIGN/PLAY:

  • Brandon Bush for Approval Junkie at the Alliance Theatre
  • Anna Lee for This Wonderful Life at Aurora Theatre
  • Jeff Millsaps for The Royale at Theatrical Outfit
  • Rick Sims for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, the Alliance Theatre in Piedmont Park
  • Bennett Walton and Daniel Pope for K2 at Catalyst Arts Atlanta

PROJECTION DESIGN/PLAY:

  • Justin Anderson for This Wonderful Life at Aurora Theatre
  • Bradley Bergeron for Pipeline at Horizon Theatre
  • Bradley Bergeron for Skeleton Crew at True Colors Theatre Company
  • Mike Post for The Pitmen Painters at Theatrical Outfit
  • Vanguard Repertory Company for On the Third Day at Vanguard Repertory Company

MUSICAL:

  • Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
  • Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Men With Money at Aurora Theatre
  • Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance Theatre

DIRECTION/MUSICAL:

  • Susan V. Booth for Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Taylor Buice for Parade at Wallace Buice Theatre Company
  • Brian Clowdus for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Brian Clowdus for Titanic at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Leora Morris for Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance Theatre

FEMALE LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL:

  • Sierra Boggess in Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Sage in Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
  • Adrianna Trachell for Songs for a New World at BUICEentennial Productions
  • India Tyree for Aida at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
  • Rachel York for Ever After at the Alliance

Jared Bradshaw as Leo Frank in “Parade” at the Wallace Buice Theatre Company. The musical earned two nominations, for best ensemble and best direction. (Photo by Casey Gardner)

MALE LEAD ACTOR/MUSICAL:

  • David Garrison in Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Jacob Louchheim in Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
  • William Michals in South Pacific at City Springs Theatre Company
  • Chase Peacock in Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
  • Haden Rider in Aida at Atlanta Lyric Theatre

FEMALE SUPPORTING ACTOR/MUSICAL:

  • Deborah Bowman for 42nd Street at City Springs Theatre Company
  • Nicole Vanessa Ortiz for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Rhyn Saver for Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Yvonne Strumecki for South Pacific at City Springs
  • Adrianna Trachell for Men With Money at Aurora Theatre

MALE SUPPORTING ACTOR/MUSICAL:

  • Corey Bryant for Footloose at Theatre Buford
  • Chase Davidson for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Max Gukhman for South Pacific at City Springs Theatre Company
  • Chris Kayser for Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Dan Wisniewski for Men With Money at Aurora Theatre

ENSEMBLE/MUSICAL:

  • Falsettos at Actor’s Express
  • Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
  • Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance Theatre
  • Parade at Wallace Buice Theatre Company

MUSICAL DIRECTION:

  • S. Renee Clark for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
  • Jodi Cotton for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
  • Chris Brent Davis for Ragtime at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Greg Matteson for Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance Theatre
  • Phil Reno for Ever After at the Alliance
The cast of Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit

Theatrical Outfit’s “Five Guys Named Moe” earned five nominations and featured (from left) Omar Madden, Trevor Perry, Sterling McClary, Lawrence Flowers and Eugene H. Russell IV. (Photo by Casey Gardner)

CHOREOGRAPHY:

  • Ricardo Aponte for Men With Money at Aurora Theatre
  • Ricardo Aponte for Newsies, an Aurora Theatre/Atlanta Lyric Theatre coproduction
  • JoAnn M. Hunter for Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Thomas W. Jones II for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
  • Cindy Mora Reiser for 42nd Street at City Springs Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN/MUSICAL:

  • Linda Cho for Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Nyrobi N. Moss for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
  • Elizabeth Rasmusson for Men With Money at Aurora Theatre
  • Emmie Tuttle for Bullets Over Broadway at Georgia Ensemble Theatre
  • Alan Yeong for Titanic at Serenbe Playhouse

LIGHTING DESIGN/MUSICAL:

  • Greg Hofmann for Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance Theatre
  • Mike Post for Men With Money at Aurora Theatre
  • Ben Rawson for Aida at Atlanta Lyric Theatre
  • Robert Wierzel for Ever After at the Alliance
  • Mike Wood for Billy Elliot at City Springs Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN/MUSICAL:

  • Scott Davis for Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance Theatre
  • Adam Koch for Titanic at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Anna Louizos for Ever After at the Alliance
  • Julie Allardice Ray for Men With Money at Aurora Theatre
  • Shannon Robert for Newsies, an Aurora Theatre/Atlanta Lyric Theatre coproduction

SOUND DESIGN/MUSICAL:

  • Clay Benning for Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance Theatre
  • Joshua Horvath for Nick’s Flamingo Grill at the Alliance
  • Jason Polhemus for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
  • Daniel Terry for Five Guys Named Moe at Theatrical Outfit
  • Ken Travis for Ever After at the Alliance

PROJECTION DESIGN/MUSICAL:

  • Bradley Bergeron for Daddy Long Legs at Legacy Theatre
  • Bradley Bergeron for Elf at City Springs Theatre Company
  • Milton M. Cordero for Newsies, an Aurora Theatre/Atlanta Lyric Theatre coproduction
  • Sven Ortel for Ever After at the Alliance Theatre
  • Mike Tutaj for Ride the Cyclone at the Alliance

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION/THEATER FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES:

  • Max Makes a Million at the Alliance Theatre
  • Gimme, Please at the Alliance
  • Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre
  • The Wizard of Oz at the Alliance
  • Harold and the Purple Crayon at the Center for Puppetry Arts

Greg Maurice Hunter as the evil spirit named Duppy in “Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds” at Synchronicity Theatre. It earned four nominations, including outstanding production for theater for young audiences. (Photo by Jerry Siegel)

NEW WORK/TYA:

  • The True Story of Pocahontas at Serenbe Playhouse
  • Max Makes a Million at the Alliance Theatre
  • Gimme, Please at the Alliance
  • Harold and the Purple Crayon at the Center for Puppetry Arts

DIRECTION/TYA:

  • Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre
  • La Tortuga and the Hare at the Alliance Theatre
  • The Wizard of Oz at the Alliance
  • Max Makes a Million at the Alliance
  • Harold and the Purple Crayon at the Center for Puppetry Arts

ENSEMBLE/TYA:

  • Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre
  • La Tortuga and the Hare at the Alliance Theatre
  • The Wizard of Oz at the Alliance
  • Max Makes a Million at the Alliance
  • Harold and the Purple Crayon at the Center for Puppetry Arts

DESIGN/TYA:

  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow at Aurora Theatre
  • Harold and the Purple Crayon at the Center for Puppetry Arts
  • Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds at Synchronicity Theatre
  • The Wizard of Oz at the Alliance Theatre
  • Max Makes a Million at the Alliance

::

NOMINATIONS BY PRODUCTION:

14: Ever After (Alliance Theatre)

8: Men With Money (Aurora Theatre); Ride the Cyclone (Alliance)

6: Ragtime (Serenbe Playhouse); Daddy Long Legs (Legacy Theatre)

5: Five Guys Named Moe (Theatrical Outfit); Goodnight, Tyler (Alliance); Max Makes a Million (Alliance); The Book of Will (Outfit); The Royale (Outfit); Harold and the Purple Crayon (Center for Puppetry Arts)

4: The Cake (Horizon Theatre); Bob Marley’s Three Little Birds (Synchronicity Theatre); An Octoroon (Actor’s Express); The Wizard of Oz (Alliance)

3: Aida (Atlanta Lyric Theatre); Hands of Color (Synchronicity); K2 (Catalyst Arts Atlanta); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Alliance); Newsies (Aurora/Atlanta Lyric); The Pitmen Painters (Outfit); South Pacific (City Springs Theatre Company); Titanic (Serenbe); This Wonderful Life (Aurora)

2: 42nd Street (City Springs); A Doll’s House, Part 2 (Actor’s Express/Aurora); Gimme, Please (Alliance); Hamlet (Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse); Henry IV, Part 2 (Shakespeare Tavern); Knead (Alliance); La Tortuga and the Hare (Alliance); Nell Gwynn (Synchronicity); On the Third Day (Vanguard Repertory Company); Pipeline (Horizon); Parade (Wallace Buice Theatre Company); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare Tavern); Skeleton Crew (True Colors Theatre Company)

1: Angry, Raucous and Shamelessly Gorgeous (Alliance); Approval Junkie (Alliance); Billy Elliot (City Springs); Bullets Over Broadway (Georgia Ensemble Theatre); Dot (True Colors); Falsettos (Actor’s Express); Footloose (Theatre Buford); I Love to Eat (Outfit); The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Aurora); I Am My Own Wife (Out Front Theatre Company); Nick’s Flamingo Grill (Alliance); Not About Heroes (Arís Theatre); Songs for a New World (BUICEentennial Productions); The True Story of Pocahontas (Serenbe); Waiting for Godot (7 Stages); Wolves (Horizon); Elf (City Springs)

NOMINATIONS BY COMPANY:

48: Alliance Theatre

19: Theatrical Outfit

17: Aurora Theatre

10: Serenbe Playhouse

9: Synchronicity Theatre

7: Actor’s Express, City Springs Theatre Company, Horizon Theatre

6: Atlanta Lyric Theatre, Legacy Theatre, Shakespeare Tavern Playhouse

5: Center for Puppetry Arts

3: Catalyst Arts Atlanta, True Colors Theatre Company

2: Vanguard Repertory Company, Wallace Buice Theatre Company

1: 7 Stages, Aris Theatre, BUICEentennial Productions, Georgia Ensemble Theatre, Out Front Theatre Company, Theatre Buford, Théâtre du Rêve

Donate Today

Stay up to date on
all things Arts ATL